Kelly McGarry

Kelly McGarry

Name: Kelly McGarry

Nickname: McGazza

Date of Birth: 17 April 1982

Current Residence: Queenstown, New Zealand

Hometown: Nelson, New Zealand

Sponsors: Diamondback bikes, Marzocchi, Gravity Components, Unit Clothing, Atomlab, Hope Brakes, Wide Open Distributors, Red Bull NZ, Giro Helmets, Adidas Eyewear, Camelbak, SDG Seats, ODI Grips, Skull Candy, GoPro

Year’s Riding: 15

Favorite Trail or Place to Ride: gorge road jumps, Queenstown

Best Ride Ever: Farm Jam 2009... Mad session with all the crew on sick jumps!

Favorite Trick: Big lofty flip tuck or table

Injuries: Broken femur, broken tibia, broken collar bone x2, broken finger, torn triceps, 30 plus stitches in my face!

Career Highlight: 5th 2010 Crankworx Whistler

Hobbies: Surfing, snowboarding, bass guitar, doing wheelies

Role Model: Slash from Guns n’ Roses

Favorite Band: Against me

Best “Get Pumped for Riding” Song: Rookie, by Boy Sets fire

Favorite Movie: Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrel

Favorite Drink: Red Bull

Favorite Food: A burly steak

Favorite Industry Individual: So many good people to name one!

Most Valued Component on Your Bike: 800mm Gravity bar ...ohhhh yeah!

Favorite Event: Red Bull Rampage

Words of Wisdom: Speed is your friend

Last Thoughts: Less typin’… more bikin’.

Site Map Diamondback For Life