Charlie Sponsel

Charlie Sponsel

Name: Charlie Sponsel

Nickname: Chaz

Date of Birth: February 14, 1989

Current Residence: Lake Oswego, Oregon

Hometown: Lake O

Sponsors: Diamondback, Gravity, Fox Racing Shox, Chris King, DSP-Racing, Kenda, Shimano, and all the people who shuttle my ass

Year’s Riding: 19 years shredding the gnar.

Favorite Trail or Place to Ride: Riding downhill in the Oregon Coast mountain range

Best Ride Ever: Friday practice, Leogang World Cup 2011, the day before the rains came. Best day ever, ever.

Favorite Trick: 360, aka my only trick

Injuries: Collarbones, wrist, ankle, pride, heart, dignity; the usual

Career Highlight: 1st place at the 2011 NW Cup Finals

Hobbies: Skids, hucks, hating on people on TEAM ROBOT

Role Model: Conan the Barbarian

Favorite Band: Slayer

Best “Get Pumped for Riding” Song: anything off Kill 'em All

Favorite Movie: "Picasso Trigger." Look up the trailer; it's mind blowing. I own that on VHS. Boom.

Favorite Drink: Mountain Dew.

Favorite Food: bar food.

Favorite Industry Individual: Biker Fox

Most Valued Component on Your Bike: My Fox 40 yellow spring. It's intended for riders 210 pounds and up, which I not. I gave it up once, and I will never give it up again, no matter what anyone says about my suspension setup. Lots of people scratch their heads about my bike setup, but I basically want my fork locked out. The yellow spring definitely helps me accomplish that. If I couldn't run it I would just quit riding because it would be horrible.

Favorite Event: Mt. Hood Skibowl. It's my local track, and the course is really, really, really fast and scarier than Gary Busey off his meds. It's old school, straight, and simple, but it makes downhill racing look sweet racing. Spectators are stoked at Skibowl.

Words of Wisdom: What is best in life? To crush your enemies, see them driven before you, and to hear the lamentation of their women.

Last Thoughts: No officer, I have no recollection of these events.